ConnectApp Privacy Policy

General information on data protection

Scope and purpose of this privacy policy

The legal bases

What are personal data?

How do we collect your data?

What do we use your data for?

Transfer of personal data to third parties

How long will your data be stored?

Cooperation with processors

Notice on data transfer to third countries with special consideration of transfers to the USA

On the transfer of personal data to the USA:What rights do you have regarding your data?Data processing on our website

SecuritySSL-encryptionHostingAccess-log-filesRequest by e-mail, phone or fax

FormsNewsletter marketing for own purposesNewsletter registration

Data collection for own marketing purposes in our forms

Cookie-PolicyThe use of cookies and similar technologies

General browser settings and deletion of cookies

Cookie preferencesTechnically necessary cookies

Statistics cookies

Marketing cookies

Our toolsWebCare (necessary cookies)

Matomo (statistic cookies)Newsletter tracking (marketing cookies)

The use of US-tools

Google Maps (marketing cookies)

Vimeo without tracking (marketing cookies)

Social Media

GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

We – BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG and its distribution partners – jointly operate this website to present our achievements, services and products throughout the world of Rotax Karting.
If our privacy policy does not answer all your questions, we will be happy to provide you with answers at the mail address privacy.rotax@brp.com. Or you can write to us at:

BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG
c/o data protection
Rotaxstrasse 1
4623 Gunskirchen
Austria
(These are the contact details of the entity responsible for all data protection issues concerning this website).

Scope and purpose of this privacy policy

In this privacy statement, we explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the applicable national laws, which personal data we process as a joint controller. In addition, we also inform you about your rights in relation to our data processing activities. The following information relates to data processing operations within the scope of our jointly provided website.
It could happen that, during your browsing experience on our website, you enter the company websites of our distribution partners. The respective distribution partners are solely responsible for the data processing that takes place directly on their websites.

The legal bases

The protection of your personal data is our special concern. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the relevant legal provisions (GDPR, Austrian DSG, Austrian TKG 2021, German TTDSG).
All data processing requires a legal basis. Within the scope of our website, we only process your data if at least one of the following conditions applies:

  • Consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR): you have given us your consent to process data for a specific purpose (e.g. consent in the cookie banner).
  • Contract (Art. 6 (1) lit. b) GDPR): In order to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual obligation with you, we process your data (e.g. when you register your engine via the website).
  • Legal obligation (Art. 6 (1) lit. c) GDPR): If we are subject to a legal obligation, we process your data (whenever it is provided by law that we have to process data of customers e.g. for warranty reasons).
  • Legitimate interests (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR): We reserve the right to process personal data in the case of legitimate interests, if this does not conflict with any overriding interests of protection on your part (e.g. we process data to make the website secure)

What are personal data?

When you use this website, various personal data are collected and processed. "Personal data" is information about an individual that is linked to his or her identity, such as a name, phone number, email address, or other identity identifier (e.g., IP address). Our privacy policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purposes this is done.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data are collected when you provide them to us. This can be, for example, data that you enter in a contact form. Other data are collected by our IT systems automatically when you visit the website or after your consent has been given. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page view).

What do we use your data for?

Purposes for data use may vary: from processing your requests, to ensuring that there is no unauthorized access to the website, to marketing. Detailed information on the processing purposes can be found below in the respective descriptions of the individual data processing activity.

Transfer of personal data to third parties

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed in this Privacy Policy.

We will only transfer your personal data to third parties where:

  • you have given your consent in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. a GDPR, or
  • the transfer is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests, including exercising or defending of legal claims, and is not overridden by contrary prevailing interests worthy of protection ( Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR), or
  • there is a legal obligation to transfer the data (Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. c GDPR), or
  • a transfer is necessary for fulfilling our contractual obligations towards you (Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR).

How long will your data be stored?

Unless a more specific storage period is mentioned within this privacy policy, your personal data will remain with us until the purpose of the data processing has been achieved. If you assert a legitimate request for deletion or revoke your consent to data processing, your data will be deleted unless we have other legally permissible reasons for storing your personal data (e.g. retention periods under tax or commercial law); in the latter case, the data will be used only for these purposes foreseen by law and will be deleted once these reasons no longer apply.

As part of the description of individual technologies on our website, there are specific references to the storage period of data. In our cookie table, you will be informed about the storage period of individual cookies. In addition, you always have the possibility to ask us directly about the specific storage period of your data. To do so, please use the contact details listed at the beginning of this Privacy Policy.

Cooperation with processors

For some data processing we rely on the support of service processors. We have concluded a contract on commissioned processing (data processing agreement acc. to Art. 28 of the GDPR) with them. This is a contract required by data protection law, which is intended to ensure that they only process the personal data of our website visitors in accordance with our instructions and in compliance with the GDPR.

Notice on data transfer to third countries with special consideration of transfers to the USA

The following explanations do not relate to the transmission of data to third countries which is executed by Rotax services as a result of your own decision to send your data to a specific foreign recipient, e.g. a foreign distributor or event manager, as such a communication is not a “transfer” in the sense of Chapter V GDPR.

  • First of all, if we ourselves decide to process data in a third country, or processing takes place in the context of the use of third-party services or in the form of the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies abroad, this is done only on the basis of one of the legal grounds outlined in the above section on ‘Transfers of personal data to third parties’.
  • Secondly, we transfer data to third countries exclusively in accordance with Art. 44-49 GDPR. Apart from the existence of explicit consent or contractual necessity in individual cases, this means that data is only transferred to third countries, if their level of data protection is recognized as adequate, or if the data is processed in the third country on the basis of special guarantees: These guarantees may be the result of contractual obligations of the foreign data importer in the form of the EU Commission's standard data protection clauses, or may be based on certification of the foreign data importer or on approved Codes of Conduct that the foreign data importer has undertaken to comply with.

On the transfer of personal data to the USA:

The ECJ ruled in 2020 (Schrems II case , C 311/18) that as a result of the extraordinarily extensive access rights of US law enforcement and state security authorities, the Privacy Shield system, agreed between the US and the EU, could not provide adequate protection for personal data exported from the EEA to the US; therefore adequate protection must be established in other ways, in particular by concluding appropriate standard data protection clauses (Art. 46 (2)(c) GDPR).

However, in view of the fact that contractual obligations of US companies cannot ultimately influence the access rights of US authorities, we use European software products whenever possible. This process will be continued in line with the gradually expanding range of products. As far as reliance on European software products is not feasible for technical or other important reasons, we continue to use software products from U.S. companies, but only from those that have entered into standard data protection clauses with us in accordance with the Commission's implementing decision (EU) 2021/914 of June 4, 2021. Special protection mechanisms such as pseudonymization are used where possible. Furthermore, within the scope of the available possibilities, service provision by way of servers located in Europe is preferably agreed upon in order to make any attempts by US authorities to access data from the European Economic Area (EEA) significantly more difficult.

WHAT RIGHTS DO YOU HAVE REGARDING YOUR DATA?

According to Art. 7, 12–22, 77 GDPR you have the following rights:

  • Before we process your data, you will be informed by us about all essential items relating to the processing, such as in particular the categories of data concerned, the purpose(s) of processing, the legal basis and the storage period of the data (Art. 13 and 14 GDPR).
  • Acc. to Art. 15 you have the right to obtain, upon request, information at any time about the categories (types) of data processed, the purpose(s) of the data processing, the recipients of the data, if any, including information on whether data are transferred to third countries, the storage period, as well as the origin of your personal data, if they were not collected from you
  • You also have the right to request the correction or deletion of your data if you believe that the data are inaccurate or are being processed improperly (Art. 16, 17 and 19 GDPR).
  • Further, you have the right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances (Art. 18 GDPR).
  • In addition, you have the right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR).
  • Insofar as one of our processing operations is based on our legitimate interests, you have the right to object. In this case, we may only continue the processing if we succeed in proving compelling legitimate reasons for this processing which override existing interests in protection of these data (Art. 21 GDPR).
  • You also have the right, in accordance with Art. 22 GDPR, not to be subjected to decisions made solely by automated means. (We do not carry out such processing!)
  • If you have given your consent to certain data processing operations, you can revoke this consent at any time with the effect that future use of these data is prohibited (Art. 7 paragraph 3 of the GDPR). For example, you have the option of revoking your consent to the use of cookies on our website, with effect for the future, by calling up our Cookie Settings.
  • Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint to the data protection supervisory authorities in accordance with Art. 77 of the GDPR. As a rule, you can contact the data protection authority at your usual place of residence or workplace or at the headquarters of our company.

The responsible data protection authority for BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG is:
Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Wien, Österreich
Tel.: +43 1 52 152-0, dsb@dsb.gv.at.

For all questions relating to data protection you may contact us at any time
by e-mail to privacy.rotax@brp.com
or by mail to:
BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG
c/o data protection
Rotaxstrasse 1
4623 Gunskirchen
Austria
This is the contact information for the responsible party for all data protection issues relating to this website.

Please assist us in specifying your request by answering questions from our responsible employees regarding the specific processing of your personal data. If there are reasonable doubts about your identity, we may request a proof of your identity.

If you have any questions regarding privacy issues related to your customer relationship with a distribution partner, please contact them directly.

DATA PROCESSING ON OUR WEBSITE

Security

SSL-encryption

Within your visit to our website, we use the widespread SSL procedure (Secure Socket Layer) in conjunction with the highest level of encryption supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the representation of the key or lock symbol in closed form in the lower status bar of your browser. We use this encryption procedure on the basis of our legitimate interest in the use of suitable encryption techniques in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

We also make use of suitable technical and organisational security measures in accordance with Art. 32 GDPR to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments and kept state-of-the-art.

Hosting

In the process of hosting our website, we store all data related to the operation of our website. This is necessary for enabling operation of our website. Therefore, we process this data on the legal ground of our legitimate interest in optimising our website (Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f of the GDPR). To provide access to our website, we use the services of web hosting providers, to whom we supply the afore mentioned data within the context of contractual processing in accordance with Art. 28 of the GDPR.

Access-log-files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are: Browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, time of server request, pseudonymized IP address. These data will not be combined with other data sources.
Legal basis: Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR: The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of its website – for this purpose, the server log files must be collected.
Storage period: 7 days

Request by e-mail, phone or fax

If you contact us by e-mail, telephone or fax, your inquiry including all resulting personal data (name, contact details, content of the inquiry) will be processed by us for the purpose of processing your request. We do not pass on these data without your consent.
The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR if your request is related to pre-contractual measures or to the performance of a contract between you and us. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR).
Data from inquiries will be stored by us for as long as is necessary to process your request, but for no longer than six months, unless mandatory statutory provisions – in particular statutory retention periods – require longer storage or where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Forms

We offer various contact forms on our website:

  • General contact requests
  • Product inquiries
  • Engine Registration
  • Test drive requests
  • Inquiries about race organization
  • Inquiries about kart races

Depending on the content, we – that is: Rotax GmbH & Co KG and the distribution partners responsible for you – work together on the response and processing. If you show interest in our training program "Rotax Certification Program" (RCP) via filling out the respective form, your data will be passed on to our external trainer for further processing.

Depending on the form, the following data will be collected and processed by us: Your name, your contact details (e-mail address, telephone number if applicable), address, country, the category of your request, your message; if applicable, company and information about your purchased products.

The processing of these data is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR, if your request is related to the performance of a contract or is necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. In all other cases, the processing is based on our legitimate interest in the effective processing of the requests addressed to us (Art. 6 (1) lit. f) GDPR) or on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR), if this has been requested.

Data from the contact forms will be stored by us for as long as is necessary to process your request, but for no longer than six months, unless mandatory legal provisions – in particular legal retention periods – require longer storage. This is the case, for example, with engine registration. Additionally data will be stored where it is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.

Newsletter marketing for own purposes

Newsletter registration

If you would like to receive the newsletter from Rotax and your distribution partner, which is offered on the website and tailored to your interests, we require an e-mail address from you as well as consent to receiving the newsletter. In order to tailor our newsletters to your interests and taste as much as possible, we analyze the behavior of newsletter recipients in the newsletters and on our website. Among other things, we can analyze how many recipients have opened the newsletter and how often which link in the newsletter was clicked. All links in the newsletter are so-called tracking links, with which your clicks can be counted. Furthermore, your surfing behavior on our website can be analyzed.
This data processing is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR). Your data will be stored until you revoke your consent or for a maximum of two years after our last contact. You will find the link with which you can unsubscribe from the newsletter in every newsletter.

Data collection for own marketing purposes in our forms

We store the email address and name or product information you provide in the forms in our customer and prospect file - for B2B inquiries in our partner file. These data will be included in newsletter communications about our Rotax Karting benefits, services and products. You have the option to object to this use of your data at any time, in each newsletter using an unsubscribe link or by sending an email to privacy.rotax@brp.com. The data processing is based on our legitimate interest in providing you as a customer or interested party with relevant information about Rotax Karting (Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR). Your data will be stored until you object or for a maximum of two years after our last contact.

COOKIE-POLICY

The use of cookies and similar technologies

We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly and functional as possible for you. Some of these cookies are stored on the device you use to access the site.

Cookies are small packages of data that are exchanged between your browser and our web server whenever you visit our website. They do not cause any damage and are used solely to recognise website visitors. Cookies can only store information provided by your browser, e.g. information that you have entered into your browser or that is available on the website. Cookies cannot execute code.

The next time you access our website using the same device, the information stored in the cookies can then either be sent back to us (“first-party cookie”) or to a web application of third party to whom the cookie belongs (“third-party cookie”). The information that is stored and sent back allows each web application to recognise that you have already accessed and visited the website using the browser on your device.

Cookies contain the following information:

  • Cookie name
  • Name of the server from which the cookie originates
  • Cookie ID number
  • An expiry date, after which the cookie will be automatically deleted

General browser settings and deletion of cookies

You can also set your web browser so that it does not store any cookies in general on your device or so that you will be asked each time you visit the site whether you accept the use of cookies. Cookies that have already been stored can be deleted at any time. Refer to the Help section of your browser to learn how this is done.

When deactivating cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Cookie preferences

When you open our website for the first time (or call it up after you have deleted your cookies), you will be asked to give your consent to the activation of various cookies via a so-called "cookie banner" in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR. We classify cookies in the following categories depending on their purpose and function:

  • Technically necessary cookies
  • Statistics cookies
  • Marketing cookies

You can give, change or revoke your cookie preferences / consent to the individual categories at any time by clicking on the link 'Cookie preferences' at the bottom of the website or by clicking on the following link Cookie Einstellungen....

Technically necessary cookies

Technically necessary cookies are required to carry out the electronic communication process (e.g. secure browsing experience), to provide certain functions you request (e.g. flawless use of our forms - see section "Forms") and to query your cookie preferences. These cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. You cannot set preferences individually for this category in the cookie banner. However, as described above, you have the option to generally prevent cookies, which may lead to a reduced use of our website for this type of cookies.

Statistics cookies

To help us understand how you use our website, which areas of the website are of interest to our users and which are less so, which of our services on the website are well received and which are less so, where our users come from and how long they stay on our website, we use the analysis tool from Matomo. It helps us to continuously optimize our information and services offered on the website to provide you with a great experience.
For website measurement, the storage of the cookies in question is based exclusively on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR); you can revoke your consent at any time via the "Cookie preferences" link at the bottom of the website.

Marketing cookies

We use tools on our website to provide you with a customer-focused website experience. These tools are:

  • Google Maps
  • Vimeo
  • Newsletter Tracking

The storage of the cookies in question is based on your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR); consent can be revoked at any time via the "Cookie preferences" link at the bottom of the website.

Occasionally It can happen, that so called "unclassified cookies" appear in the cookie banner. These are cookies which we will subsequently try to classify together with individual cookie providers.

Our tools

WebCare (necessary cookies)

In order to obtain consent for the use of cookies on our website in accordance with the GDPR, we use the Consent Banner of DataReporter WebCare. This is a service provided by DataReporter GmbH, Zeileisstraße 6, 4600 Wels, Austria ("DataReporter"). The Consent Banner records and stores the consent to cookie use for the respective user of our website. Our Consent Banner ensures that statistical and marketing cookies are only set when the user has given his express consent to their use.

We store information on the extent to which the user has confirmed the use of cookies. The user's decision can be revoked at any time by calling up the setting for cookies and managing the declaration of consent. Existing cookies will be deleted after revocation of the consent. A cookie is also set to store information on the status of the user's consent, which is indicated in the cookie details. Furthermore, the IP address of the respective user is transmitted to DataReporter's server for calling this service. The IP address is neither stored nor associated with any other data of the user, it is only used for the correct execution of the service. The use of the above data is therefore based on our legitimate interest in the legally compliant design of our website in accordance with Art. 6 paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR.

Matomo (statistic cookies)

We use the service "Matomo Cloud" of InnoCraft Ltd., 150 Willis Street, 6011 Wellington, New Zealand (country with adequacy decision) for web analysis on our website in order to continuously optimize our information and service offer. For web analysis, surfing behavior (e.g. when do users visit our website, do they come to us directly or via another website, which pages are visited, which links are clicked on, how long do users stay on our website) as well as browser information (e.g. is our website visited via a PC or a mobile phone, which browsers are used to visit our website, from which countries do users access our website) are processed. All data that are processed are available to us as aggregated, statistical data. When analyzing with Matomo, we use IP anonymization. In this case, your IP address is shortened before analysis so that it can no longer be clearly assigned to you. Data are automatically deleted after a maximum of 365 days.

Newsletter tracking (marketing cookies)

When you click on a link in our newsletters, we can use website tracking to see which topics you are interested in. This helps us to better tailor our newsletter content to your interests and provide you with information that is relevant to you. These data will be deleted after 24 months.

The use of US-tools

Google Maps (marketing cookies)

We offer you a geographic, visually appealing search function for partner locations (distributors, service and repair centers) as well as tracks on our subpage. Therefore we use the map service "Google Maps" from Google. For Europe, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland is responsible for all Google services.

In order for Google Maps to provide its service, your IP address, latitude and longitude coordinates and search terms are collected and stored by Google. Within the scope of this service, data is transferred to the US or, at least, such transfer cannot be ruled out.

We point out that when running this service on the part of Google (currently) a setting cookie called "NID" is set. Google Maps does not currently offer us the option to run this service in a mode without this cookie. The NID cookie contains information about your user behavior, which Google uses to optimize its own services and to provide individual, personalized advertising for you. Your consent to use Google Maps thus also covers the setting of this cookie.

If Google Maps is activated, Google may use Google Web Fonts for the purpose of uniform display of fonts. When you call up Google Maps, your browser loads the required fonts (webfonts) into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. Google Fonts logs records of CSS and font file requests. The font files are cached for one year.

Google Maps anonymizes data in server logs by deleting part of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.
Location and activity data is stored - depending on your decision - either 3 or 18 months and then deleted. You can also manually delete history at any time via your Google account. If you want to completely prevent your location tracking, you need to turn off the 'Web and App Activity' section in your Google Account.


For further information, refer to the Google Privacy Policy: https:www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Terms and conditions: https:
policies.google.com/terms

You can find out where Google data centres are located here: https:www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/

Vimeo without tracking (marketing cookies)

In order to bring you closer to the world of Rotax Karting in high-quality moving images, we integrate Rotax videos via plug-ins from the video portal Vimeo on our website. The provider is Vimeo Inc, 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. Vimeo acts as the data protection controller.
When you visit our website and you have given your consent via our "cookie banner", a connection is established from your browser to the servers of Vimeo. In the process, the Vimeo server is informed which of our pages you are visiting. In addition, Vimeo obtains your IP address. This is necessary for technically being able to show the video on your browser. We apply Vimeo so that Vimeo does not set cookies and thus cannot track your user activity. The so-called dnt parameter (do not track) has the same effect as activating a Do Not Track setting in the user's browser.
We were not able to find out how long data are stored by Vimeo in this specific case. In general, Vimeo states that data remain stored until Vimeo no longer has an economic reason for storing it. Vimeo, according to it’s own statement, does not disclose data to third parties.
The data transfer to the USA is based on the standard contractual clauses of the EU Commission and, according to Vimeo, on grounds of "legitimate business interests". Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Vimeo's privacy policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy. For questions, inquiries or complaints regarding the protection of your data in the context of the use of Vimeo, please contact: Privacy@vimeo.com

Cookie Einstellungen...

SOCIAL MEDIA

We - BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG - operate pages on various social media platforms in order to make further content about Karting and the other business areas available to the interested web audience. The decision on the purpose and means of data collection on the social media channels is the responsibility of BRP-Rotax GmbH & CO KG. Distribution partners can operate their own social media pages and determine in their respective sole responsibility about related purposes and means. As a result, there is no shared responsibility between BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG and the distribution partners for the social media channels to which we link at the bottom of our website.

We are present on the following social media platforms with our company profile:

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • TikTok
  • YouTube
  • LinkedIn
  • Xing

Further information on the individual social media platforms can be found in our general BRP-Rotax GmbH & Co KG privacy policy.

Gunskirchen, on 14. December 2022

Download as PDF


Racing
  • Rotax MAX Dome
Products
Rotax MAX Challenge
Rotax Racing Academy
Rotax Life
Rotax Performance Rental
Rotax MAX Dome
E-Racing
MAX Engines
Electric Powertrains
MOJO Tyres
XPS Kart Care Products
Manuals
Merch Shop